Date & Time: Apr 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A72-77
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fenton - Fenton
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to attack Japanese positions. While overflying the Sawoe Sea at low height, the heavy bomber was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. 9 crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/Lt Eric V. Ford, pilot,
W/O C. G Vickers, copilot,
F/Lt L. D. Crowther, navigator,
Sgt W. W. Sayer, flight engineer,
F/Lt W. Laing, bombadier,
F/O R. T. Jordon, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O A. N. Collins, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt K. J. White, air gunner,
F/Sgt L. Raine, air gunner,
F/Sgt J. M. Waddell, air gunner,
F/Sgt L. Faichnie, air gunner.