Date & Time: Jan 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-99991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valley - Watton
MSN:
3139
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was on its way from the US to RAF Watton, Norfolk, to deliver the aircraft. Due to poor weather conditions, he should postpone the departure for 24 hours and spent a night at RAF Valley (Anglesey Airport), Wales. Few minutes after departure, while cruising to the east, the four engine aircraft went through a cloudy area and was flying too low. It hit the base of the Mt Clip yr Orsedd located south of Penmaenmawr, crashed and burned. Six crew were slightly injured while five others were killed.
Crew:
Adrian J. Schultz, pilot
Arthur W. Davis, copilot, †
Julian S. Erts, radio navigator,
Passengers:
Norman P. Boyer,
Samuel Louis Offutt, †
John E. Tymczak,
Harold Alexander,
William M. Lorenz, †
William G. Nichols, †
Joseph Nieglos,
Nicholas Cennemo, †.