Date & Time: Apr 15, 1957 at 0753 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-KUN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mérida – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 10, while climbing to an altitude of 300 feet, the pilot made a turn to the left heading 65° then continued climbing for about 400 to 600 feet when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in the Calle 54 Sur Street, about two km north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants were killed, among them the Mexican Actor and Singer Pedro Infante who was acting pilot on this flight. A kid on the ground was also killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to a maneuvering error which consisted in making two turns onto the Mexico City heading without conforming the distance and procedure specifications and below the prescribed altitudes and speeds. This error was aggravated by a probable shifting of the load due to improper securing.
Final Report:
XA-KUN.pdf1.73 MB