Date & Time: Jul 3, 1945 at 2335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
KG880
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abbotsford - Abbotsford
MSN:
976
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission and was authorized to line up on runway 18. For unknown reason, the captain lined up on runway 12 and started the takeoff roll despite the fact he did not receive any permission. Another RCAF Consolidated B-24J Liberator (registered KG880 and carrying a crew of four) was taxiing on runway 12 to reach its parking place. The Liberator KH107 collided with KG880 while taking off. Both aircraft exploded and were totally destroyed. On board KG880, a crew member survived while three others were killed. On board KH107, six crewmen were killed while five others were seriously injured.
Crew killed in KH107 were:
P/O T. Batley, pilot,
P/O A. K. Allen, copilot,
F/O G. W. Morris, navigator,
Sgt A. C. Suggate, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O P. F. Gunter, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. H. Avery, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew killed in KG880 were:
F/Lt J. A. Sinclair, pilot,
Sgt J. E. Thomas, copilot,
Sgt J. W. Murphy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, crew of KH107 lined up on the wrong runway and started the takeoff procedure without authorization.