Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-100245
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3394
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reason while taking off from RAF Aden-Khormaksar Airport. Five crew were killed while five others were injured.