Date & Time:
May 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-100124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scottsbluff - Scottsbluff
MSN:
3273
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In flight, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Morrill. Six crew members were killed while two others were injured.