Date & Time:
May 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-100040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
3189
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a reconnaissance mission over the Hainan Island when it crashed in a mountainous region located some 50 miles south of Honghe. All eleven crew members were killed.