Date & Time: May 27, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100024
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
3173
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Westover AFB, while completing a training mission, the aircraft was too low and hit the slope of Mt Holyoke located some 11 km north of the airbase. All ten crewmen were killed in the crash and the aircraft christened 'Line of Duty' was destroyed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Talbot M. Malcolm, pilot,
Sgt Arnold H. Anderson,
2nd Lt William M. Ashley Jr.
Sgt Wilburn H. Dechert, engineer,
2nd Lt Donald D. Dowden, navigator,
Sgt Ambrose D. Griffith,
2nd Lt John D. Logan,
Cpl Robert J. Ohr,
Cpl Kearney W. Padgett,
Cpl Ronald Charles Lloyd.