Date & Time:
May 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-100002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
3150
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Biggs AAF, while climbing, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located some 6 miles northeast of the airbase. Two crew members were killed while four others were injured.