Date & Time: Aug 11, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-10492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1044
YOM:
1943
Location:
Port
Ain
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing mission over Saarbrücken, the aircraft was attacked by enemy fire. The crew was able to leave Germany and flew to France. Eventually, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed in Port, near Nantua. While all ten occupants were unhurt and evaded, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.