Date & Time: Sep 14, 1945 at 1542 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A72-313
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amberley - Amberley
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Amberley when he encountered problem with a propeller. From the ground, it appeared to everyone else that the problem was rectified satisfactorily and after completing a circuit of the airfield, the pilot advised that he would be returning to land but kept losing height until the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed 8 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 5 occupants were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
Lt G. A. Hendy, pilot,
F/O R. F. Pullin, copilot,
F/Sgt V. J. Quinn, navigator,
Sgt Dureau, wireless operator,
F/O J. H. Mutton.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/
Probable cause:
One of the propeller went into overspeed after takeoff.