Date & Time: Jul 2, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-50780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
2665
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Edwards AFB for a training exercise. In unknown circumstances, the four engine aircraft crashed in a desert area located 20 miles east of Boron. All nine occupants were killed.