Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-51067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the four-engine aircraft hit the slope of the 4,083 foot Mt Camels Hump located east of Huntington. Nine crew members were killed, among them Pfc Casper Zacher. The only survivor was the air gunner James W. Wilson. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.