Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1943 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-73046
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan - Seething
MSN:
2616
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night take off from RAF Saint Mawgan, en route from Florida to RAF Seething, Norfolk, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew (448th BG):
2nd Lt Lewis B. Cowherd,
2nd Lt John E. Cox,
T/Sgt Douglas E. Du Verger,
2nd Lt Robert E. Farrington,
S/Sgt Keith E. Goar,
S/Sgt George H. Guild,
2nd Lt Joseph F. Hurstel,
S/Sgt Wayne Jolley,
S/Sgt Allen F. Schuhsler,
T/Sgt Richard J. Stasiak,
S/Sgt Albert Yamsek.
Crew (448th BG):
2nd Lt Lewis B. Cowherd,
2nd Lt John E. Cox,
T/Sgt Douglas E. Du Verger,
2nd Lt Robert E. Farrington,
S/Sgt Keith E. Goar,
S/Sgt George H. Guild,
2nd Lt Joseph F. Hurstel,
S/Sgt Wayne Jolley,
S/Sgt Allen F. Schuhsler,
T/Sgt Richard J. Stasiak,
S/Sgt Albert Yamsek.