Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-64160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
McChord - Oklahoma City
MSN:
409
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While flying in a thunderstorm, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a hilly terrain. All five crew members were killed. It appears there were severe turbulence in the area at the time of the accident.