Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-73433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3002
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an unknown situation forced all ten crew to abandon the aircraft and bail out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All ten occupants were uninjured.