Date & Time: Jan 8, 1944 at 2040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-73365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Pocatello - Pocatello
MSN:
2935
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training flight in the region of Idaho Falls and Pocatello. En route, pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a desert area located some 50 km west of Idaho Falls. All seven crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Richard A. Hedges,
Lonnie L. Keepers,
Robert W. Madsen,
Richard R. Pitzner,
Louis H. Rinke,
Charles W. Eddy,
George H. Pearce Jr.