Date & Time: Jul 1, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
A72-61
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying off Balikpapan, the heavy bomber was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire from a Navy ship. The aircraft went out of control and dove into the sea. Seven crew members were able to bail out and survived while four others were killed.
Crew (21st Squadron):
G/C McLean, †
F/Lt Roy, †
W/O Bardwell, †
Sgt Martin, †
F/Sgt A. J. Stuart 6.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire.