Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1945 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
A72-64
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Balikpapan, the heavy bomber was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire and crashed into enemy territory. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/Lt R. McD. Beattie, pilot,
F/Lt A. M. Andrews, copilot,
Cpl R. W. V. Robinson, flight engineer,
F/Lt H. Stroud, navigator,
F/Lt T. Hockings, navigator,
F/Lt D. W. Willett, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt D. G. Featherstone, air gunner,
F/Sgt L. R. Sapwell, air gunner,
F/Sgt L. W. Devereux, air gunner,
F/Sgt A. J. Hogg, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt K. Patten, air gunner,
F/Lt K. R. Harrison,
Cpt H. W. Spry,
W/O F. B. Emanuel.
Crew (24th Squadron):
F/Lt R. McD. Beattie, pilot,
F/Lt A. M. Andrews, copilot,
F/Lt H. Stroud, navigator,
F/Lt T. Hockings, navigator,
F/Sgt K. Patten, air gunner,
F/Lt K. R. Harrison,
Cpt H. W. Spry,
W/O F. B. Emanuel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire.