Date & Time: Aug 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
44-40295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4229
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field. On touch down, the left main gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in Thorpe Abbotts, some 30 km south of Norwich, Norfolk. All occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.