Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
44-40247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4182
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Hethel shortly after midnight, taking part to the D-Day to Normandy. In unknown circumstances, the bomber went out of control and crashed in a field located near the village of Sidestrand. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (389th BG):
1st Lt Lowell R. Brumley,
S/S Gene F. Cornell,
1st Lt Marcus V. Courtney,
1st Lt Carl E. Crouse,
S/S Earle D. Elliott,
T/S Francis Guillory,
Cpt Everal A. Guimond,
T/S William C. Harris,
S/S Harold F. Leggett,
S/S Stephen R. Sosnecke.
Crew (389th BG):
1st Lt Lowell R. Brumley,
S/S Gene F. Cornell,
1st Lt Marcus V. Courtney,
1st Lt Carl E. Crouse,
S/S Earle D. Elliott,
T/S Francis Guillory,
Cpt Everal A. Guimond,
T/S William C. Harris,
S/S Harold F. Leggett,
S/S Stephen R. Sosnecke.