Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-51995
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3526
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Gioia del Colle AFB, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames 2 km southwest of Mottola. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew:
Norman E. Apking,
Robert T. Leslie,
Murray Hershkowitz,
James E. Gibbs,
Forrest F. Shorey,
Harry K. Chamberlain,
Clayton J. Lund,
Earl B. Hubert,
John P. Horrigan,
Lyle H. Ervin.
Crew:
Norman E. Apking,
Robert T. Leslie,
Murray Hershkowitz,
James E. Gibbs,
Forrest F. Shorey,
Harry K. Chamberlain,
Clayton J. Lund,
Earl B. Hubert,
John P. Horrigan,
Lyle H. Ervin.