Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1944 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-110169
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3965
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the engine number one failed. The captain decided to return to the airbase but the aircraft christened 'Lucky Penny' stalled and crashed in flames in a field. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew (491st BG):
2nd Lt Sammy T. Rowan, copilot, 8.
Crew (491st BG):
Probable cause:
Engine failure.