Date & Time:
May 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-110172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3968
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the four engine aircraft collided with a USAAF Boeing B-17 in the region of Eye, Suffolk, went out of control and crashed in a field. All ten crew members were killed. The exact circumstances of the occurrence remains unknown as well as the fate of the occupant on board the B-17.