Date & Time:
May 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-110151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Braunschweig while on a bombing mission. Five crew members were killed while four others were taken POW.