Date & Time:
May 10, 1944 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-110080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mokerang - Eton
MSN:
3876
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Mokerang (Los Negros Island, PNG) to Eton, Truk Island, Micronesia. En route, the bomber crashed into the ocean in unknown circumstances. No trace was ever found.