Date & Time: Apr 1, 1944 at 1350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-110087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seething - Seething
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber aircraft left RAF Seething on a bombing mission to Ludwigshafen. While cruising east of Paris, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire. All ten crewmen were able to bail out while the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Coulombs-en-Valois. Nine crew members were unhurt while one was killed as his parachute did not open.
Crew (448th BG):
Lt Harrison C. Mellor, pilot,
2nd Lt Douglas J. Eames, pilot,
2nd Lt Frank H. Jacobson, navigator,
T/Sgt Francis C. Marx, radio operator,
Lt Marvin Thomson Goff, air bomber,
S/Sgt Nelson A. Branch, air gunner,
Sgt Mike Little, air gunner,
S/Sgt Ira R. Allen, air gunner,
S/Sgt Walter T. Bressler, air gunner,
T/Sgt William A. Warren, air gunner, †
Probable cause:
Shot down.