Date & Time: Mar 26, 1944 at 1509 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-109814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wendling - Wendling
MSN:
3610
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft christened 'Jive Bomber' was involved in a bombing mission over Germany when it was hit by Flak while flying over Pas-de-Calais, France. The right wing was hit and sheared off, so the aircraft went into a spin and crashed in a field. All ten occupants were killed.
Crew (392nd BG):
P 2/LT Walter F. Lowry,
CP 2/LT Albert I. Victor,
N 2/LT James J. Hynes Jr,
B 2/LT Wendell G. Replogle,
R/O T/S James V. Clark Jr,
EnG S/S Clair A. Cashman,
BG S/S Lynn B. Farlow,
WG S/S Joseph A. Kenney Jr,
WG S/S Paul E. Delaney,
TG S/S Kenneth L. Isbell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.