Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1944 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-109826
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3622
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a bombing mission in Germany on behalf of the 392nd Bombing Group. While overflying Germany, the aircraft was hit by Flak. Five crew members bailed out while the captain and four others decided to continue to Switzerland. On landing in Dübendorf Airport, in Zurich, the aircraft hit the ground and came to rest in flames. All five crew escaped unhurt while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. Later, it was confirmed that one of the crew members that bailed out over Germany was killed, the four others were taken POW.
Crew:
Lieutenant George Haffermehl, POW
Second Lieutenant Donald MacMullen, interned in Switzerland
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Parks, interned in Switzerland
First Lieutenant Samuel B. Poppel, interned in Switzerland
Technical Sergeant Leon J. Beausoleil, interned in Switzerland
Technical Sergeant Earl S. Parker, POW
Staff Sergeant Jewell W. Mitchell, interned in Switzerland
Staff Sergeant Michael G. Harwick, POW
Staff Sergeant Frederick J. Wagner, killed
Staff Sergeant Louis H. Landry, POW
Crew:
Probable cause:
Hit by Flak.