Date & Time: Jun 8, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-109830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3626
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the Normandy invasion. For unknown reason, the bomber christened 'Daisy Mae Scraggs' crashed into The Channel. Five crew members were rescue by a French fishermen while all five other occupants were killed.
Crew (446th BG):
1st Lt James Q. Ogden,
2nd Lt Raymond J. Morris,
2nd Lt William L. Lauten,
2nd Lt Walter R. Allaman,
T/Sgt Lewis B. Leedy,
T/Sgt George H. Rupard,
S/Sgt George E. Griffith,
S/Sgt William R. Nace,
S/Sgt William A. Sawyer,
S/Sgt Frank D. Dileva.