Date & Time: Mar 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-100424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3573
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over The Netherlands, the four engine aircraft was shot down by Flak. All ten crew members were able to bail out and were uninjured while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.