Date & Time: Jul 19, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-51617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walla Walla - Walla Walla
MSN:
3148
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Walla Walla Airport for a training exercise. En route, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Touchet. All 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was apparently caused by a structural failure in flight.