Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-51642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3173
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mission consisting to bomb bridges over the Isarco - Albes railroad, in the region of Bolzano. In flight, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak and the captain left the combat area and elected to fly to Trieste to ditch the aircraft. Eventually, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Adriatic Sea, off Grado. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard Hanson, pilot,
S/Sgt Albert L. Acampora,
2nd Lt Edward H. Betz,
T/Sgt Lawrence W. Brady,
S/Sgt James S. Cox,
2nd Lt Clarence L. Dragoo,
2nd Lt Darrell E. German,
2nd Lt Richard M. Horwitz,
S/Sgt Thomas M. McGraw,
T/Sgt Lawrence F. Nally,
S/Sgt Adolph Turpin.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard Hanson, pilot,
S/Sgt Albert L. Acampora,
2nd Lt Edward H. Betz,
T/Sgt Lawrence W. Brady,
S/Sgt James S. Cox,
2nd Lt Clarence L. Dragoo,
2nd Lt Darrell E. German,
2nd Lt Richard M. Horwitz,
S/Sgt Thomas M. McGraw,
T/Sgt Lawrence F. Nally,
S/Sgt Adolph Turpin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.