Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-50668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
North Pickenham - Burtonwood
MSN:
2553
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While performing a flight from RAF North Pickenham to RAF Burtonwood, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Black Hameldon located near Burnley. Eight occupants were killed while three others were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Crew (854th Bombing Squadron):
1st Lt Charles Albert Goeking, pilot,
2nd Lt George H. Smith, copilot, †
1st Lt Frank E. Bock, navigator, †
T/Sgt Howard E. Denham, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Leslie E. Johnson, radio operator.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Joseph B. Walker III, †
2nd Lt Elmer R. Brater, †
F/O Gerald Procita, †
F/O David A. Robinson, †
Sgt Randolph R. Mohlhenrich, †
Sgt Robert D. Hyett.
Passengers:
2nd Lt Elmer R. Brater, †
F/O Gerald Procita, †
F/O David A. Robinson, †
Sgt Robert D. Hyett.