Date & Time: Feb 22, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-7700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route, aircraft went out of control and crashed in Rabenwald, some 36 km northeast of Graz. Four crew were rescued while seven others were killed. Exact circumstances unknown.
Crew who were killed:
Harry Moore,
Bale Semack,
James Richels,
Gordon Thornton,
Roy Reneau,
James Milnes,
George Stout.
Taken prisoner:
Walter Cates,
Charles Freeman,
Carl Shedlock,
Francis Stack.