Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1944 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-64445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Castellucio - Castellucio
MSN:
254
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left Castelluccio Airbase, Italy, to bomb a refinery located in Le Pontet, near Avignon. En route, while overflying Vanosc, the aircraft christened 'Patsy Jack' was shot down by the German Flak. Nine crew members bailed out while the captain decided to stay alone on board in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crashed near the village of Setoux, near Riotord. The captain survived while eight other crew members were unhurt. Unfortunately, another crew was killed when his parachute failed to open in time.
Crew (727th Squadron):
2nd Lt George S. Cappleman, pilot,
2nd Lt Warren B. Paulsell, copilot,
1st Lt Robert W. Gillies, navigator,
Sgt James H. Lewis, engineer and air gunner,
Sgt Winston K. Meunier, air gunner,
Sgt Theodore Zukosky, radio operator,
Sgt Thomas K. Dow, air gunner,
Sgt George H. Lizotte, air gunner,
Sgt Harold R. Mehl, air gunner
Sgt Winston Fleming Dandrew. †
Crew (727th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.