Date & Time: Jun 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-95095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prestwick – Keflavik
MSN:
1860
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to the US from Prestwick, with an intermediate stop in Keflavik. While overflying Ross and Cromarty, crew encountered unknown technical problems and the aircraft lost height until it struck the slope of Mt Slioch (981 meters) located near Gairloch. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Hillburn L. Cheek,
S/Sgt Raymond E. Davis,
S/Sgt Emil Einarsen,
S/Sgt John B. Ellis Jr.,
S/Sgt Robert J. Francis,
S/Sgt Eldon J. Gilles,
S/Sgt John H. Hallisey,
S/Sgt James D. Harvey,
S/Sgt Alexander W. Hastings,
1st Lt Jack B. Ketchum,
S/Sgt Albert L. Natkin,
S/Sgt Herman Riefen,
2nd Lt Richard J. Robak,
1st Lt Jack H. Spencer,
T/Sgt James C. Stammer.