Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1944 at 1214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-51157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Punersio - Giurgiu
MSN:
679
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising over the north of Bulgaria in good weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. The crew was performing a flight from San Punersio to Giurgiu. All ten occupants were killed.