Date & Time: Jun 22, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-94825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1590
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown technical problems. Seven crew members decided to bail out while three others tried to maintain the control of the aircraft in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually hit tree tops and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.