Date & Time: Jun 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-51095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. On final, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a farm located in Kieldrecht, near the border between Belgium and The Netherlands. While all ten crew members (458th BG) were rescued and taken POW, three people in the farm were killed, a couple and his daughter.