Date & Time: Mar 31, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
42-50331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
766
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in St Ola, southeast of Kirkwall. A crew member was seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed, among them six members of the Norwegian Special Forces.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles J. Allessio,
T/Sgt Trygve Berge,
Sgt Eugene J. Graf Jr,
S/Sgt E. E. Kjelness,
Sgt Edward W. Kussman,
S/Sgt William E. Lewis Jr.,
Tec Leif E. Meland,
Tec Gerald Ottersland,
2nd Lt Henry L. Polansky,
Tec Johannas S. Rorvick,
2nd Lt Frederick William Smickle Jr.,
Tec Eddie O. Sondeno,
Sgt William K. Stevens.