Date & Time: Apr 9, 1944 at 1115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-52569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
MSN:
1284
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber left RAF Attlebridge in the morning with Tutow Aerodrome as its target. En route, while cruising in formation with three other similar aircraft at an altitude of 22,000 feet, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude in the formation, the captain decided to leave the formation and while joining another one, the aircraft was attacked by enemy fire. Eight crew members bailed out when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located on Lolland Island, Denmark. The two last crew members were killed while another occupant was killed as his parachute did not open.
Crew (466th BG):
2nd Lt Albert J. Taft, pilot,
2nd Lt Fernando A. Tellez, copilot,
2nd Lt Robert A. Marsh, navigator,
2nd Lt William T. Spitler, bombardier,
S/Sgt Donald C. Olson, radio operator,
T/Sgt Edward H. Gore, engineer,
Sgt Richard A. Johnson, ball turret gunner,
Sgt Gerrard Horton, tail gunner, †
Sgt Forest E. Kayser, right waist gunner, †
Sgt Zvonimir P. Sambol, left waist gunner, †
Probable cause:
Engine fire and shot down by enemy fire.