Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-52349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1066
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the South Atlantic Ocean. No trace was ever found. All 14 crew members were killed.