Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1945 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-29369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Valley – Keflavik
MSN:
468
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The Liberator was one of many aircraft that following the end of the war in Europe was being used to take aircrews back to the United States. The aircraft were typically approaching the end of their useful lives but only had to make it across the Atlantic. The aircraft had taken off from RAF Valley on Anglesey bound for Meeks Field in Keflavik. When the aircraft nearing the southern end of the Isle of Skye, the port outer engine caught fire. It would appear that the fire could not be brought under control, as when the aircraft crossed the coast, the port wing outboard of the number one engine broke away. As the wing fell, it struck the tail section, causing it to separate from the aircraft before the plane dived into a hilltop and exploded. All 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William H. Bell, pilot,
1st Lt Theodore E. Lundell, copilot,
1st Lt Albert L. Harmonay, navigator,
T/Sgt Svend E. Hansen, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert R. Bisbing, radio operator.
Passengers:
F/O Edward Grzesiek,
F/O George W. Baker,
F/O Stephen A. Fenwick,
F/O Marvin Fleak,
2nd Lt Arthur A. Vogel,
F/O Eldon E. Eads,
F/O Edward J. Ruszala,
F/O Wilbur L. Titus,
F/O Newton D. Stanley.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotland41-29369.htm
Crew:
Passengers:
F/O Edward Grzesiek,
F/O George W. Baker,
F/O Stephen A. Fenwick,
F/O Marvin Fleak,
2nd Lt Arthur A. Vogel,
F/O Eldon E. Eads,
F/O Edward J. Ruszala,
F/O Wilbur L. Titus,
F/O Newton D. Stanley.
Source:
Probable cause:
Engine fire.