Date & Time: Aug 3, 1944 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-29377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pantanella - Pantanella
MSN:
476
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission and left Pantanella AFB in the day. En route, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. All ten crewmen were able to bail out and were later rescued. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.