Date & Time: May 11, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-29481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Lavenham on a bombing mission over Troyes, France. In the target area, the bomber aircraft was hit by Flak but the pilot was able to leave the combat zone and to fly back to UK. However, en route, he realize he would be unable to reach his departure point so the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a wasteland in Chichester. All eight crew members were rescued while three people on the ground, among them a 13 years old girl, were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.