Date & Time: Mar 31, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-7436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
460
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the B-24 Liberator collided in unknown circumstances with another USAAF Liberator registered 41-28491 and carrying a crew of four. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed 8 miles southwest of Gate. All nine occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt J. B. Bolyn, pilot,
PFC Frank Ganz,
F/O Roger F. Hance,
2nd Lt Chester H. Henson Jr,
2nd Lt Blanchard J. Horne Jr.