Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-28530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
122/15645
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a gunnery training mission. En route, while cruising, the engine number two caught fire. Shortly later, the aircraft exploded and crashed in a field located near Saint Augustine, some 30 miles southeast of Jacksonville. All ten occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion in flight caused by a mechanical failure.