Date & Time: Mar 31, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-28491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
83
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the B-24 Liberator collided in unknown circumstances with another USAAF Liberator registered 42-7436 and carrying a crew of five. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed 8 miles southwest of Gate. All nine occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George W. Medley, pilot, 3.