Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-28413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chicago – Denver
MSN:
5
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, while overflying Nebraska, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a canyon located some 15 miles southwest of Merna. All 10 occupants were killed.